Acknowledgements PDF Print E-mail

The Australia Council for the Arts
Venice Biennale 2009 Exhibition Team

Doug Hall AM, Commissioner

Danielle Baker, Events Coordinator
Sandra Bender, Executive Director, Arts Development
Jacqui Bonner, Marketing Consultant
Diego Carpentiero, Australian Pavilion Supervisor
Carli Collins, Project Coordinator - Education
Kon Gouriotis, Director Visual Arts
Victoria McClelland-Fletcher, Communication Adviser
Lisa O’Hara, Project Coordinator
Johani Olmedo, Business Operations Coordinator
Serena Owen, Administration Officer
Terry Urbahn, Exhibitions Manager
Karen Worsfold, Partner & Champion Services Manager

With support from
James Strong AO, Chair, Australia Council
Kathy Keele, Chief Executive Officer, Australia Council
Louise Walsh, Director, Artsupport Australia
Robin Cowdery, Executive Director, Corporate Resources
Mikael Kjaerbye, Director, Marketing and Communication
Andrew Parker, Communication Manager
Lynne Shortt, Manager, Legal and Compliance
Kieran Creaven, Manager and the IT team
Anne Yates, Business Operations Manager

Artists’ Representation
Shaun Gladwell is represented by Anna Schwartz Gallery, Melbourne and Sydney
Vernon Ah Kee is represented by Milani Gallery, Brisbane
Claire Healy & Sean Cordeiro are represented by Barry Keldoulis Gallery, Sydney and Gitte Weise, Berlin
Ken Yonetani is represented by Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne

Exhibition Venue Staff
Sarah Mosca
Ben Riding
Brigid Noone
Talitha Kennedy
Tia McIntyre
Melinda Garcia
Stella Loftus-Hills
Simone Jones
Fiona Lee
Sary Zananiri
Megan Almeida
Sasha Grbich
Kate Moskwa

Shaun Gladwell
The artist expresses his gratitude to the great many people who have supported this project:
Management and curatorial support: Tania Doropoulos
Studio team: Josh Raymond, Gotaro Uematsu, Michael Schiavello, Marley Dawson, Ron Eagle and his team, Ron Keir and his team, Ben Harris and the ‘Pix on Location’ team, Christopher Hanrahan, Leigh Russell, Angelica Mesiti, Scott Gladwell and Alex Davies
Centred Pataphysical Suite performers: Lee Wilson, Anthony Lewang, Simon O’Brien, Kathryn Puie, Emma Magenta, Matthew Gladwell and Laiken Gladwell
Music: Kazumichi Grime, Chris Abrahams
Writers: Blair French, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev
Editor: Linda Michael
Designer: John Warwicker

The artist would also like to thank: Anna and Morry Schwartz, Peter Fay, Doug Hall, Andrew Cameron, James Strong, Neil Balnaves, Ann Lewis, Simeon Kronenberg and the staff of Anna Schwartz Gallery, Susan Thomas at Broken Hill Art Exchange, the Australia Council team – especially Sandra Bender, Lisa O’Hara, Terry Urbahn, Karen Worsfold, Karilyn Brown, Jacqui Bonner and Diego Carpentiero, Gene and Brian Sherman and the staff of Sherman Galleries, Anna Waldmann, Johnny Walker, Stephen Hepworth, Ihor Holubizky, Rex Butler, Jill Ker Conway, Nicholas Tsoutas, Kit Messham-Muir, Simon Rees, Iain Borden, Tracey Emin and Robert Storr.

Once Removed Team
Diego Bonetto
Julia Yonetani
David Thomas
Bronwyn Bailey-Charteris
Danielle Hairs
Rebecca Goosen
Marcel Cooper
Marissa Bateman

Claire Healy & Sean Cordeiro would like to thank
Planet Arc
St. Vincent de Paul
SOPA (Sydney Olympic Park Authority)
CSIRO
Reverse Garbage
Bower Bird
The Healys
The Cordeiros
John O'Farrell
Simone Fuchs

Ken Yonetani would like to thank
Costumes by Zephyr Huang
Label: Zephyr Graham
Marissa Bateman
Dianne Tanzer
Lisa Keen
Lucy Macnaught
Darren Hopton
Kathleen Hamilton 

Emerging Curators
Simon Maidment
Christine Morrow
Mark Feary

Photography in Venice
Ella Condon

The Australia Council would like to warmly thank the following people for their contribution to the project:

H.E. Amanda Vanstone, Australian Ambassador to Italy
Clelia March at the Australian Embassy in Rome
Mr John Dauth LVO, High Commissioner to the United Kingdom
Michael Brand, Director, J. Paul Getty Museum
Edmund Capon AM, OBE, Director, Art Gallery of New South Wales
Stefano Carboni, Director, Art Gallery of Western Australia
David Jaffe, Senior Curator, The National Gallery, London
Dr Philip Rylands, Director, Peggy Guggenheim Collection

Neil and Diane Balnaves
Phillip and Fiorella de Boos-Smith
Rick and Jan Frolich
Amanda and Andrew Love

Professor Ian O’Connor, Vice Chancellor Griffith University

Professor Ian Howard, Dean, UNSW College of Fine Arts

Arts NSW, Carol Mills, Director-General - Department of the Arts, Sport and Recreation, Mary Darwell
Executive Director, Arts NSW and Alexandra Bowen, Program Manager, Visual Arts and Craft

Arts NT, Michael Wells, Director and Christine Silvestor. Assistant Director, Arts Development 

Arts Queensland, Leigh Tabrett PSM, Deputy Director-General, John Stafford, Director, Visual Arts, Craft and Design and Robyn Daw, Principal Arts Development

Queensland Indigenous Arts Marketing and Export Agency (QIAMEA), Helena Gulash, Director

Arts SA, Alex Reid, A/Executive Director and Julia Moretti, Arts Development Officer

Arts Tasmania, Katherine Hough, Director

Arts Victoria, Penny Hutchinson, Director and Amanda Browne, Manager, International Market Development and Community Development

Arts WA, Allanah Lucas Director General, Alana Culverhouse, Project Officer, Visual Arts, Crafts and Writing

Multimedia Art Asia Pacific Inc., Brisbane

Visual Arts Board of the Australia Council for its support of the project

Venice Biennale 2009 – Australian artists Selection Panel
Ted Snell, Chair and the Visual Arts Board
Doug Hall AM, Australian Commissioner
Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Artistic Director, Castello di Rivoli, Turin and Artistic Director, Documenta 13
Tony Ellwood, Director, Queensland Art Gallery 
Linda Michael

With special appreciation to the assistance provided by La Biennale di Venezia, 53rd International Art Exhibition
Paolo Baratta, President
Massimo Cacciari, Vice-President and Lord Mayor of Venice
Andrea Del Mercato, Director General
Daniel Birnbaum, Director
Roberto Rosolen, National Participations
Beate Barner, Press Office

The College of Fine Arts, University of New South Wales (COFA) is one of Australia's premier art and design schools located in Sydney, Australia. Shaun Gladwell, Claire Healy and Sean Cordeiro are graduates of COFA – their Australian representation at the Venice Biennale highlights the crucial role of training institutions in the development of the next generation of artists, designers and theorists.  Additionally, COFA has actively supported a group of Art Education students to develop an interactive education toolkit supporting young people to directly engage in the creative process with the artists exhibiting in 2009.  COFA has also supported a postgraduate group of Master of Art Administration students to work as part of the planning and installation team for Once Removed on the ground in Venice, through the leadership of curator Felicity Fenner.  We are greatly appreciative of COFA’s support and commitment to Australia’s participation at the 53rd International Art Exhibition in Venice.